State Champs Highlight Impressive Wrestling Team; GCL South Division Announces 2017-18 All-League Performers

 Photo courtesy Cincinnati Enquirer

Photo courtesy Cincinnati Enquirer

By Tom Gamble, GCL South Commissioner

Three individual state champions from last weekend’s Ohio High School Athletic Association Division I State Wrestling Championships in Columbus highlight the impressive list of wrestlers comprising the 2017-18 Greater Catholic South Division All-League Teams.  Sharing first-team honors and recognition as the GCL South Wrestlers of the Year are Lucas Byrd of La Salle, state champion at 113 pounds; Antonio McCloud of Elder, state champ at 220; and Moller’s Jake Thompson, a state runner-up at 182 one year earlier who returned to state and won at 195 this time.

State runner-ups Dustin Norris of La Salle (106) and St. Xavier’s Jack Heyob (285) also were named first team in vote by league coaches.  GCL South teams turned in solid performances at the state meet, with La Salle completing a record0-breaking season with seven placers and a No. 4 finish in the final team standings, followed by Elder at No. 6, and Moeller at No. 12.  Byrd became just the second wrestler in La Salle history to win a state title, joining Neal Neyer – who won back in 1976 at 155 pounds.  It also was an incredible finish to an outstanding career for McCloud, who made it to last year’s state tournament but did not place.

2017-18 ALL-GCL SOUTH WRESTLING TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

(Weight Class, Name, School, Class)

106 pounds – Dustin Norris, La Salle, freshman (state runner-up)

113 – Lucas Byrd, La Salle, junior (state champion)

120 – Antoine Allen, La Salle, sophomore

126 – Casey Wiles, La Salle, freshman

132 – Jordan Ward, Moeller, junior

138 – E’lan Heard, La Salle, sophomore

145 – Chucky Lipps, Elder, senior

152 – Xavier Weathersby, Elder, senior

160 – Austin Murphy, Elder, senior

170 – Sam Wyche, Moeller, senior

182 – Blake Wilson, La Salle, senior

195 – Jake Thompson, Moeller, senior (state champion)

220 – Antonio McCloud, Elder, senior (state champion)

285 – Jack Heyob, St. Xavier, senior (state runner-up)

 

SECOND TEAM

(Weight Class, Name, School, Class)

106 pounds – Willie Doepker, Elder, sophomore

113 – Dominic Pappalardo, Moeller, freshman

120 – Brayden Zenni, Moeller, freshman

126 – Jack Collins, Elder, sophomore

132 – Darnai Heard, La Salle, freshman

138 – Adam Klaserner, Elder, senior

145 – Vincent Scally, Moeller, sophomore

152 – Lucas Hankins, Moeller, sophomore

160 – Trey Sizemore, La Salle, junior

170 – Austin Belcher, Elder, junior

182 – Charles Sanders, Elder, senior

195 – Michael Baker, La Salle, junior

220 – Garrett Bledsoe, La Salle, junior

285 – Alec-Moore Nash, Elder, senior

 

WRESTLERS OF The YEAR

Lucas Byrd, La Salle

Antonio McCloud, Elder

Jake Thompson, Moeller